CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:2:434

Mr. Colin Yau
Maxx Marketing Ltd.
Unit E, 11/F Hop Hing Industrial Bldg.
Hong Kong SAR
CHINA

RE: The tariff classification of Printed Clings from China

Dear Mr. Yau:

In your letter, dated May 5, 2021, you requested a classification ruling. The ruling was requested on two styles of printed plastic clings. Photographs and a detailed description were provided for our review.

“Statickers” are decorative plastic clings made of flexible polypropylene that adhere to most clean, flat, smooth surfaces, such as glass, without the need for adhesive. Those submitted depict printed images from the Batman franchise.

The applicable subheading for the “Statickers” clings will be 4911.91.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Other printed matter, including printed pictures and photographs: Other: Pictures, designs and photographs: Printed not over twenty years at time of importation: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 4911.91.4040, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 4911.91.4040, HTSUS, listed above.

The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.  For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Charlene Miller at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division